Laud Pulse Privacy Policy

Laud Pulse respects the Customer’s privacy and is committed to privacy protection principles, including but not limited the requirements contained in the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013.

Whilst using this website, information about the Customer may be either collected by Laud Pulse, the providers, creators, owners, representatives, agents and/or its nominees or provided by the Customer. Such information will become the sole property of Laud Pulse.

Laud Pulse the providers, creators, owners, representatives, agents and/or its nominees of this website may use this personal information to provide the Customer with information regarding Laud Pulse’s products, services, or events from time to time.

The Customer may request that Laud Pulse, the providers, creators, owners, representatives, agents and/or its nominees cease sending the Customer such information or request that the Customer’s personal information be removed from the database or mailing list at any time by e-mailing marketing@laudpulse.com.

The Customer may request access to any personal information concerning himself/herself that Laud Pulse, the providers, creators, owners, representatives, agents and/or its nominees hold, which request is governed and regulated by the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000.

Laud Pulse, the providers, creators, owners, representatives, agents and/or its nominees are not responsible for and give no warranties or make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of any third party and/or linked websites.

Whilst this Agreement states Laud Pulse’s standards for maintenance of data that Laud Pulse, the providers, creators, owners, representatives, agents and/or its nominees may obtain from the Customer, and every effort will be made in which to meet them, Laud Pulse is not in a position to guarantee these standards. There may be factors beyond Laud Pulse’s control that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, Laud Pulse disclaims any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of data, subject to any legislation governing the use and storage of data, specifically including but not limited to the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from http://www.laudpulse.com (the “Site”).

Personal Information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    – “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    – “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    – “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers which are collected by our provider Payfast), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use WordPress to power our online store.  We also use Google Analytics and Monster Insights to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at marketing@laudpulse.com or by mail using the details provided below:

97 Mount Street, Unit 3 Mount Mansions, Bryanston, South Africa